What happens if I have concerns about what is happening to my waste once my waste collector / contractor has picked it up?

Waste producers should follow advice set out in Chapter 4 (Your Obligations as a Waste Producer), Step 4 (Waste must only be transferred to an authorised person) of the Duty of Care Code of Practice http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2012/10/2631/4. If there is a specific problem with a particular carrier / waste contractor or local authority send details of enquiry / compliant to: Zerowaste@sepa.org.uk