Can I compost food waste on my own premises?

The Regulations do not ask you to choose a specific recycling route for food waste. As long as the waste is separated at source for appropriate treatment and not either incinerated, landfilled or disposed to a drain or sewer, you are complying with the Regulations. So, if you compost your own food waste and have a use for the resulting compost, you can continue to do that. The Paragraph 12 Waste Management Licence Exemption permits the small scale compositing of catering waste, including meat.